Standing Committee Memberships

Standing Committee on Economic Affairs

  1. Hon. Vijay Nath – Chairperson – Government Member
  2. Hon. Veena Bhatnagar – Deputy Chairperson – Government Member
  3. Hon. George Vegnathan – Government Member
  4. Hon. Inosi Kuridrani – Opposition Member
  5. Hon. Ro Filipe Tuisawau – Opposition Member

Reserves:

Hon. Rohit Ritesh Sharma – Government Member
Hon. Viliame Gavoka – Opposition Member

Standing Committee on Social Affairs

  1. Hon. Viam Pillay – Chairperson – Government Member
  2. Hon. George Vegnathan – Deputy Chairperson – Government Member
  3. Hon. Alipate Nagata – Government Member
  4. Hon. Salote Radrodro – Opposition Member
  5. Hon. Ratu Atonio Lalabalavu – Opposition Member

Reserves:

Hon. Vijendra Prakash – Government Member
Hon. Simione Rasova – Opposition Member

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

  1. Hon. Sanjay Kirpal – Chairperson – Government Member
  2. Hon. Jale Sigarara – Deputy Chairperson – Government Member
  3. Hon. Alexander O’Connor – Government Member
  4. Hon. Mitieli Bulanauca – Opposition Member
  5. Hon. Peceli Vosanibola – Opposition Member

Reserves:

Hon. Selai Adimaitoga – Government Member
Hon. Jese Saukuru – Opposition Member

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence

  1. Hon. Alexander O’Connor – Chairperson – Government Member
  2. Hon. Dr Salik Govind – Deputy Chairperson – Government Member
  3. Hon. Selai Adimaitoga – Government Member
  4. Hon. Pio Tikoduadua – Opposition Member
  5. Hon. Anare Jale – Opposition Member

Reserves:

Hon. Joseph Nitya Nand – Government Member
Hon. Mikaele Leawere – Opposition Member

Standing Committee on Justice, Law and Human Rights

  1. Hon. Alvick Maharaj – Chairperson – Government Member
  2. Hon. Rohit Sharma – Deputy Chairperson – Government Member
  3. Hon. Dr Salik Govind – Government Member
  4. Hon. Mosese Bulitavu – Opposition Member
  5. Hon. Ratu Suliano Matanitobua – Opposition Member

Reserves:

Hon. Vijendra Prakash – Government Member
Hon. Niko Nawaikula – Opposition Member

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

  1. Hon. Alvick Maharaj – Chairperson – Government Member
  2. Hon. Joseph Nand – Deputy Chairperson – Government Member
  3. Hon. Vijendra Prakash – Government Member
  4. Hon. Aseri Radrodro – Opposition Member
  5. Hon. Ratu Naiqama Lalabalavu – Opposition Member

Reserves:
Hon. Vijay Nath – Government Member
Hon. Ro Teimumu Kepa – Opposition Member

Accessibility